Espa Banner

Cookie Policy

This Cookies Policy explains how Johny.gr and its partners use cookies and similar technologies to identify you when you visit our website, including, without limitation, www.johny.gr and any related URL, mobile or localized versions and related domains (“Sites”). It explains what these technologies are and why we use them, as well as the options for how to control them.

1. What are cookies

A “cookie” is a small text file that is stored on your computer or other internet-connected device in order to recognize your browser, provide analytics, remember information about you, such as your language preference or login information. They are completely secure and cannot be used to run programs or send viruses to your device. Under no circumstances do cookies contain any personal information or information that would allow anyone to contact the website visitor by phone, e-mail, etc. In addition, by using cookies there is no access to documents or files on your computer.

2. Why do we use cookies?

We use cookies on our website for various purposes, such as:

● To facilitate the operation and functionality of our website,
● To improve your experience on our website and make your navigation more enjoyable.
you to him faster and easier,
● To allow us to create a customized user experience for you
and to understand what is useful or what you are interested in,
● To analyse how our website is used and how we can improve it, we use it to
adjust better,
● To identify future prospects and personalize interactions
marketing and sales with it,
● To facilitate the adaptation of online advertising to your interests
Your.

3. Which cookies we use

Cookies can be either session cookies or persistent cookies. A session cookie expires automatically when you close your browser. A persistent cookie will remain until it expires or you delete your cookies. Expiration dates are set in the cookies; some may expire after a few minutes, while others may expire after several years. Cookies placed by the website you visit are called “first-party cookies. Absolutely necessary cookies are essential for the operation of our website and cannot be disabled on our systems. They are necessary in order to be able to navigate the website and use its functions. If you remove or disable these cookies, we cannot guarantee that you will be able to use our website.

Necessary cookies

We use basic cookies to make our website work. These cookies are strictly necessary to enable basic features such as security, network management, your cookie preferences and accessibility. Without them you could not use the basic services. You can turn them off by changing your browser settings, but this may affect the operation of the sites.

Performance and functionality cookies

These cookies are used to enhance the performance and functionality of our website, but are not necessary for their use. However, without these cookies, some features, such as videos, may not be available or you may be asked to enter your login details each time you visit the site, as we would not be able to remember that you had previously logged in.

Marketing Cookies

These account-based marketing cookies allow us to identify prospects and personalise our sales and marketing interactions with them.

Analysis and customization cookies

These cookies collect information that is used to help us understand how our site is used or how effective our marketing campaigns are, or to help us tailor our site for you. We use cookies served by Google Analytics to collect limited data directly from end users’ browsers so that we can improve and understand your use of our website. More information about how Google collects and uses this data can be found at:

https://www.google.com/policies/privacy/partners/. You can opt-out of all Google-supported analytics on our websites via: https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout.

Advertising cookies

These cookies collect information over time about your online activity on the website and other online services to make online ads more relevant and effective for you. This is known as interest-based advertising. They also perform functions such as preventing the same advertisement from constantly reappearing and ensuring that advertisements are displayed correctly for advertisers. Without cookies, it is really difficult for an advertiser to reach their audience or to know how many ads were displayed and how many clicks they received.

Social media cookies

These cookies are used when you share information by using a social media share button or a “like” button on our Website or by logging in to your account or participating in our content on or through a social networking site such as Facebook, Twitter or Google. The social network will record that you have done this. These cookies may also include certain code placed on the platform to help track conversions from ads, optimize ads based on the data collected, create targeted audiences for future ads, and resell to qualified users who have already taken certain actions on the platform.

Third-party cookies

Some cookies set on our website have not been set in the first place by Johny.gr. The websites may be integrated with third-party content to display advertisements. These third party service providers may set their own cookies on your web browser. Third party service providers control many of the performance and functionality, advertising, marketing and cookie analytics described above. We do not control the use of these third-party cookies, as only the third party that originally set them has access to the cookies.

4. How can you manage cookies?

Most browsers allow you to control cookies through your “settings” preferences. However, if you restrict the ability of websites to set cookies, you may make the overall user experience worse, as it will no longer be personalised for you. It can also prevent you from saving custom settings, such as connection information. Browser manufacturers provide help pages on how to manage cookies in their products. Browser manufacturers provide help pages on how to manage cookies in their products. Please see below for more information.

● Google Chrome
● Internet Explorer
● Mozilla Firefox
● Safari (Desktop)
● Safari (mobile)
● Android browser
● Opera
● Opera Mobile

5. Block and disable cookies and similar technologies

Wherever you are, you can also set your browser to block cookies and similar technologies, but doing so may block our basic cookies and prevent our website from working properly, and you may not be able to take full advantage of all of its features and services. You should also be aware that you may also lose some stored information (e.g. saved login details, website preferences) if you block cookies in your browser. Different browsers give you different controls. Disabling a cookie or a cookie category does not delete the cookie from your browser. you should visit your browser’s help menu for more information.

6. What are your rights?

6.1. The customer has the following rights:

  • Access to data
  • Correction or Deletion of data
  • Data portability
  • Restriction of data processing
  • Familiarity with data processing
  • Withdraw your consent for the use of some or all of the cookies and, by extension, for the processing of data

6.2. To exercise the above rights you can submit your request to the postal address of “KIOSIDIS I.K.E./KIOSIDIS PRIVATE COMPANY P.C.” with the distinctive title “JOHNY” with its registered office at 16 km Thessaloniki-Serres, P.O. Box 57200, or at the contact address info@johny.gr and to submit, in case you consider that the processing of your personal data violates the applicable law on personal data protection, a complaint to the Personal Data Protection Authority (postal address Kifissia 1-3, P.O. Box 115 23, Athens, tel. 210. 6475600, e-mail address contact@dpa.gr).

If you wish to contact for any issue related to the processing of your personal data and the exercise of your rights, you can contact the Data Protection Officer (DPO) of “KIOSIDIS I.K.E./KIOSIDIS PRIVATE COMPANY P.C.” with the distinctive title “JOHNY” with headquarters at 16 km Thessaloniki-Serres, P.C. 57200, P.O.B. 999672173 and G.E.M.I. number 038844805000, contact e-mail address info@johny.gr.

7. Changes to the Cookie Policy.

We may change our Service and policies or need to make changes to this Cookie Policy to accurately reflect our Service and policies. Unless otherwise required by law, we will notify you (for example, through our Service) before we make changes to this Cookie Policy and give you the opportunity to review them before they come into effect. Then, if you continue to use the Service, you will be bound by the updated Cookie Policy. If you do not want to agree to this or any updated Cookie Policy, you can delete your account.

8. Your consent

By using our website, registering an account or making a purchase, you consent to our Cookie Policy and agree to its terms.

9. Contact us

Feel free to contact us if you have any questions about our Cookie Policy by email: info@johny.gr

Skip to content